• Bill Caine, Woodford Sun Sports Editor

WCHS track and field girls place sixth at Tates Creek

After winning the Shelby County meet earlier in the week, The Lady Jackets placed sixth out of 21 teams at the Commodore Classic at Tates Creek High School on Saturday, April 14. The WCHS boys were ninth out of 20 teams.

WCHS senior Jai Burgess finished ninth in the boys' 100-meter dash (11:45). and Burgess finished fourth in the 200-meter dash (23.91).

In the boys' 800-meter run, senior Peter McGowan was 29th (2:24.23) and sophomore Jalen Newton was 38th (2:36.92).

McGowan was 23rd in the boys' 1600-meter run (5:06.50) and sophomore Kyle Holt was 26th (5:10.98).

WCHS junior Abran Santos was 20th in the boys' 3200-meter run (11:12.89) and sophomore Clay Thomas was 22nd (11:21.28).

WCHS senior Landon Saum was runner-up in the boys' 110-meter hurdles (42.32) and WCHS sophomore Justin Lehmkuhler finished 7th (16.18).

Saum was also runner-up in the boys' 300-meter hurdles (42.32) and Lehmkuhler was sixth (44.61).

Lewhmkuhler placed fourth in the boys' high jump (five feet, eight inches).

In the boys' triple jump, WCHS senior Jordan Upton placed third (41-feet, three and a half inches).

Saum finished 14th in the boys' discus (110 feet, six inches) and senior Jack Hill was 23rd (85 feet, two inches).

Hill was 31st in the boys' shot put (29 feet, seven inches).

WCHS freshman Kamari Black finished 8th in the girls' 100-meter dash (13.20) and junior Breanna Willis was 23rd (13.80). Black finished 16th in the girls' 200-meter dash (28.49)

WCHS freshman Abbey Bleuel finished 18th in the girls' 400-meter dash (1:09.21) and sophomore Caroline Murray was 22nd (1:12.48).

WCHS freshman Megan Davis finished 29th in the girls' 800-meter run (3:01.51). In the 1600-meter run, freshman Katie Gatewood finished 23rd (6:15.80) and freshman Katherine Crain was 34th (6:42.50).

WCHS senior Rosa Langdoc finished 19th in the girls' 3200-meter run (16:44.56).

WCHS freshman Callie Gormley placed fourth in the girls' 100-meter hurdles (17.73) and junior Esther Bradshaw was 11th (18.91).

Bradshaw placed second in the 300-meter hurdles (51.10) and Gormley was third (52.63).

The Lady Jackets 4x100 relay team placed 11th (59.10) and the 4x200 team was seventh (1:57.77).

WCHS freshman Taylor Dotson finished 11th in the girls' high jump (four feet, four inches).

Gormley came in 14th in the long jump (13 feet, seven inches).

Black placed fifth in the triple jump (33 feet, six inches) and sophomore Raven Upton was 20th (26 feet, two and a half inches).

WCHS freshman Jillian Ellmore finished seventh in the girls' pole vault (eight feet) and sophomore Trinity Sherrod was 10th (six feet, six inches).

WCHS freshman Legend Burgess placed fourth in the girls' discus (98 feet, 10 inches) and freshman Eyislea Lea-Hendon was 19th (59 feet, three inches).

Lea-Hendon placed fourth in the girls' shot put (30 feet, five inches). Burgess was sixth (28 feet, eight inches).

Shelby County meet

The Woodford County High School track and field team made a successful trip to the Shelby County All-Comers meet on Tuesday, April 10. The WCHS girls' team won the event by 99 points. The WCHS boys team placed second with 134 points.

Burgess continues his dominance in the boys' 100-meter dash by placing first (11.52). WCHS senior Drew Richie was 19th (13.08) and sophomore Devon Wilson was 25th (13.27).

Burgess finished first in the boys' 200-meter dash (23.57). WCHS sophomore Will Moffett was 11th (26.33) and Wilson was 18th (27.48). WCHS senior Luke Caldwell finished 22nd (29.98) and sophomore Ethan Parker was 23rd (30.50).

WCHS sophomore James Hawkins finished 12th in the boys' 400-meter run (58.78). Moffett was 14th (1:00.20), senior Alex Sowder was 17th (1:01.56), Caldwell was 22nd (1:07.01) and freshman Jarom Bradshaw finished 23rd (1:08.12).

In the boys' 800-meter run, WCHS freshman Patrick Stiltner placed third (2:24.43), WCHS sophomore Mitchell Scott was seventh (2:30.05) and Bradshaw was 16th (2:54.49).

McGowan placed third in the boys' 1600-meter run (5:08.77) , Holt placed fifth (5:11.73), and Santos was sixth (5:12.34).

Thomas placed second in the boys' 3200-meter run (11:12.05) and McGowan was third (11:12.41). Santos placed fourth (11:16.11) and sophomore Jalen Newton was ninth in the 3200-meter (11:55.02).

In the boys' 110-meter hurdles, Saum placed first (15.78) and Lehmkuhler was second (16.70) while WCHS senior Alex Sowder finished 10th (29.09).

Saum also won the boys' 300-meter hurdles (43.11).

The WCHS boys' 4x200-meter relay team finished fourth (2:01.32) and WCHS finished second in the 4x400-meter relay (4:02.52). In the 4x800-meter relay, the Jackets finished second (9:37.37).

Lehmkuhler placed first in the boys' high jump (six feet) and Saum placed second (five feet, six inches).

Richie placed second in the boys' pole vault (eight feet) and freshman Shaun Lavin placed third (seven feet).

Hill placed 14th in the discus (72 feet, two inches) and 11th in the shot put (31 feet).

Black placed second in the girls' 100-meter dash (13.13), Willis placed fourth (13.85), and sophomore Bethany Goode was ninth (14.59). Freshman Ana Ruvalcaba finished 11th (14.66), freshman Asia Shands was 12th (14.77) and senior Rachel Tyra was 17th (15.51).

Black placed second in the girls' 200-meter dash (28.12). Tyra was 15th (33.20), junior Amber Kling was 17th (33.41) and senior Eliza Bradshaw was 24th (34.55).

WCHS freshman Abbey Bleuel placed fifth in the girls' 400-meter run (1:11.41) and WCHS sophomore Isabella Sarantonio finished 12th (1:23.84).

Bleuel finished sixth in the girls 800-meter run (2:51.81), sophomore Caroline Murray was seventh (2:56.62), freshman Ashley Gonzalez finished 11th (3:09.50) and freshman Taylor Dotson was 12th (3:10.80).

Gatewood placed fourth in the girls' 1600-meter run (6:11.35) and Crain was ninth (6:31.87).

In the girls' 3200-meter run, Langdoc placed third (16:59.07).

Gormley won the girls' 100-meter hurdles (17.34) and Bradshaw was second (18.20).

Esther Bradshaw won the girls' 300-meter hurdles (52.28) and Gormley was second (54.19).

Ruvalcaba finished eighth in the girls' 300-meter hurdles (1:00.44) and Eliza Bradshaw was ninth (1:03.51).

WCHS sophomore Kasey Montgomery won the girls' high jump (four feet, six inches), Dotson was third (four feet, four inches) and Gormley was fourth (four feet, four inches). WCHS sophomore Abbie Hudson finished seventh (four feet, two inches).

Gormley placed second on the girls' long jump (14 feet, three and a half feet) and sophomore Raven Upton was sixth (12 feet, two inches).

Black won the triple jump (32 feet, three and a half inches) and Upton was third (25 feet, one and a half inches).

WCHS sophomore Allison Ferguson won the girls' pole vault (11 feet) , Elmore was second (seven feet, six inches) and Sherrod was fifth (six feet).

In the girls' discus, Legend Burgess placed first (83 feet, five inches), Lea-Hendon was seventh (58 feet, one inch) and senior Sandy Pence was 19th (30 feet, 11 inches).

Lea-Hendon placed second in the girls shot put (31-feet, seven inches) and Burgess was third (29 feet).

0 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All