• Bill Caine, Woodford Sun Sports Editor

WCHS track and field qualifies 15 for state championship

The Woodford County High School track and field team had a terrific day at the regional championship at Henry Clay high School Saturday, May 12. The Jackets had 15 student-athletes qualify for the state championship Saturday, May 19 at the University of Kentucky. The Jackets also had five individual regional champions. The Lady Jackets placed third in the team competition and the boys finished sixth.

Freshmen Katie Gatewood, Caroline Crain, Abbey Bleuel and sophomore Caroline Murray finished sixth in girls' 4x800-meter relay (11:01.75).

Freshman Callie Gormley won the girls' 100-meter hurdles (17.27), and junior Esther Bradshaw placed third (17.42).

Freshman Kamari Black placed fifth in the girls' 100-meter dash (13.21).

Bradshaw, junior Savannah Karbach, senior Makenzie Thomas and junior Breanna Willis placed fourth in the girls' 4x200-meter relay (1:50.50).

Gatewood placed fifth in the girls' 1600-meter run (5:59.26), and freshman Taylor Dotson finished 20th (6:49.36).

Freshman Asia Sands, Karbach, Thomas, and Willis placed fifth in the girls' 4x100-meter run (54.45).

Bleuel finished 11th in the girls' 400-meter dash (1:08.30) and freshman Adriana Jackson was 12th (1:08.38).

Bradshaw won the girls' 300-meter hurdles (47.40), and Gormley was third (50.14).

Murray finished 13th in the girls' 800-meter run (2:45.82), and freshman Megan Davis was 16th (2:49.85).

Black placed fifth in the girls' 200-meter dash (27.37), and freshman Ana Ruvalcaba was 15th (30.32).

Crain finished 10th in the girls' 3200-meter run (14.33.36), and senior Rosa Langdoc was 16th (16.40.67).

Murray, Ruvalcaba, Jackson, and Bleuel finished seventh in the girls' 4x400-meter relay (4:45.13).

Freshman Eyislea Lea-Hendon finished seventh in the girls' shot put (31 feet, one and a half inches) and freshman Legend Burgess was eighth (30 feet, two and a half inches).

Burgess finished eighth in the girls' discus (83 feet, seven inches) and Lea-Hendon was 13th (58 feet, three inches).

Black placed fifth in the girls' long jump (14 feet, nine inches) and sophomore Raven Upton was 14th (12 feet, two inches).

Black won the girls' triple jump (35 feet, six inches) and Upton was ninth (29 feet).

Sophomore Kasey Montgomery finished sixth in the girls' high jump (four feet, six inches) and sophomore Abbie Hudson was seventh (four feet, two inches).

Sophomore Allison Ferguson won the girls' pole vault (12 feet, six inches) and freshman Jillian Elmore was sixth (eight feet).

Boys

Freshman Patrick Stiltner, junior Abran Santos and sophomores Clay Thomas and Scott Mitchell finished sixth in the boys' 4x800-meter relay (9:18.08).

Freshman Justin Lehmkuhler was runner-up in the boys' 110-meter hurdles (15.61) and senior Landon Saum was third (15.63).

Senior Jai Burgess placed fifth in the boys' 100-meter dash (11.10) and sophomore Devon Wilson was 14th (13.23).

Senior Peter McGowan finished 10th in the boys' 1600-meter run (5:01.89) and sophomore Kyle Holt was 11th (5:02.41).

Wilson, sophomores Mason Coburn and Braden Reister, and Burgess finished 10th in the boys' 4x100-meter relay (49.44).

Sophomore James Hawkins finished 13th in the boys' 400-meter dash (58.28).

Saum won the boys' 300-meter relay (39.85), and Lehmkuhler was sixth (43.41).

Stiltner finished eighth in the boys' 800-meter dash (2:13.78).

Burgess finished eighth in the boys' 200-meter dash (23.45), and Coburn was 13th (25.52).

Thomas finished ninth in the boys' 3200-meter run (11:30.68), and Santos was 10th (11:40.81).

Lehmkuhler, Reister, Hawkins, and Wilson finished sixth in the boys' 4x400-meter relay (4:07.62).

Senior Collin Hudson finished sixth in the boys' shot put (38 feet, 11 inches) and junior Ben Nash was 11th (35 feet, three and three-quarter inches).

Hudson placed fifth in the boys' discus (123 feet, three inches).

Senior Jordan Upton placed third in the boys' triple jump (43 feet, five inches).

Lehmkuhler placed third in the boys' high jump (six feet), and Reister was 13th (five feet, two inches).

Freshman Shaun Lavin finished sixth in the boys' pole vault (seven feet, six inches).

Unified

Sophomore Ethan Parker and freshman Ali Parker were runner-up in the mixed 2x200-meter relay (1:24.51).

0 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Permits allowing event venues, private camp approved

Conditional-use permits allowing event venues on Fords Mill Road and a private camp on Lower Clifton Road were both unanimously approved by the Versailles-Midway-Woodford County Board of Adjustment (B

© 2016 by The Woodford Sun. Proudly created by Charismatic Media